Our mission statement begins “We of Mid-State Insurance Agency, Inc. view each circumstance with empathic listening and open, respectful communication.  This promotes confidence and peace of mind to all.  Our foundation is built on trust and service.”  Ensuring your privacy is crucial for us to maintain your trust.   In entrusting your business to us, we understand that you expect your personal information to remain private and to be treated with the utmost confidence.

Information we collect:

The information we collect will depend on the type of insurance you request and may include:

Information we receive from you in writing, by telephone or electronically on applications or other forms.  For example:  your name, address, social security number and income.  For some products the information may include your health history.

Information about your transactions with us.  For example:  your policy coverage, premiums, claims history and payment history.

Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.  For example:  your motor vehicle reports or credit reports.

Information we receive from medical records or medical professionals.

We limit the collection, use and retention of confidential information to what we believe is necessary to provide you with exceptional customer service, to comply with federal and state regulations and to administer our business.

Information we may disclose:

In the course of our general business practices, we may disclose the information that we collect about you or others to third parties that assist us in processing and servicing your account.  We only share information as permitted or required by law.

If you have provided confidential medical information to us, such as for a health or life insurance application, we will not share that information except in a manner disclosed and agreed to by you.  Whenever other companies or third parties provide services for us or on our behalf, we require a contract to maintain the confidentiality of the information that we provide them.

Safeguards to protect your personal information:

We restrict access to nonpublic personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information to provide products or services to you.  We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with federal and state regulations to guard your nonpublic personal information.  In accordance with HIPAA, we will notify you in the unlikely event the security of your protected health information has been breached.

Integrity of the data we maintain:

We process personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy.  We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services.  We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current.  For questions or corrections you may contact us at the number below.

If you have questions regarding this notice, please call us at 1-800-649-1104.  Thank you for placing your trust and confidence with Mid-State Insurance Agency, Inc.